Sport

The Shore Archives, Old Boys Union and School commenced compiling a Sporting ‘Hall of Frame’, at the All Sports Lunch held in 2006. Listed below

OLYMPIC GAMES REPRESENTATIVES

Roger B Fitzhardinge (1893) 1912, Charles S Stuart (25) 1928 Athletics, Bruce Goswell (40) 1948 Rowing, Charles Lloyd (44) 1948 Rowing (for Great Britain), William Woodward (38) 1948 Rowing (for Great Britain), Warren Boyd (43) 1948 Swimming, Edwin Carr (46) 1952 Athletics, Ross Parker (52) 1956 Athletics, John D Hudson (58) 1960 Rowing, Roland Waddington (54) 1960 Rowing, Brett Hill (61) 1964 Swimming, Rodney Northam (61) 1964 Rowing, Barclay Wade (61) 1964 Rowing, Brian Cobcroft (51) 1964/68 Equestrian, Peter Dickson (63) 1968 Rowing, Chris Stevens (64) 1972 Rowing, Tim Alexander (65) 1972/76 Sailing, Glen Bourke (78) 1980/92 Sailing, Alex Watson (73) 1984/88/92 Modern Pentathlon, Peter Murphy (85) 1992/96 Rowing

COMMONWEALTH GAMES REPRESENTATIVES

Gordon Freeth (27) 1938 Rowing, Douglas Shetliffe (34) 1938 Athletics, William Thomas (34) 1938 Rowing, Edwin Carr (46) 1950 Athletics, Bruce Goswell (42) 1950 Rowing, Peter Holmes a Court (43) 1950 Rowing, Ross Selman (43) 1950 Rowing, William Thomas (34) 1950 Rowing, Walter Maling (17) 1954 Lawn Bowls, Roland Waddington (54) 1958 Rowing, Brett Hill (61) 1962 1966 Swimming, Barclay Wade (61) 1962 Rowing, Matthew Dowling (92) 1998 Rugby 7’s

POST SCHOOL REPRESENTATION:

American Eagles (Rugby):  MM Hercus

Australian Football League:  HE Playfair, LR Roberts-Thomson

Athletics:  EW Carr, DFR Shetliffe, R Elvy

Cricket:  Australia: PA Emery, JM Gregory, HV Hordern, AJ Hopkins, RB Minnett, ECS (Ted) White

State: PA Emery, JM Gregory, HV Hordern, AJ Hopkins, D Johnston, JA Minnett, PJ Minnett, RB Minnett, J Moss, JR Packman, BM Salmon, ECS (Ted) White, ABS White

Equestrian:  B Martin, BWB Cobcroft

Golf:  AE Dight, HW Hattersley, TS McKay

Horse Trainers: GH Walter

Modern Penthalon:  AJF Watson, JN Creer

Polo:  Australia: TJI Boyd, A Tolhurst, PG Cudmore

State: JS Boyd

Rowing - Australia: AJ Ambrose, NPG Baxter, PJ Dickson, RB Fitzhardinge (1893), BH Goswell, JD Hudson, TR Lister(04), PJ Murphy(85), RM Northam, NR Purnell(08), CW Stevens, RP Waddington, JB Wade, MJ Wiseman.

Rowing - Great Britain: GS Lloyd (45), WW Woddward (38)

Sailing: PM Smidmore (Australia II)

Skiing:  RD Hodgkinson

Football (Soccer):  P Moss

Stawell Gift:  AJE Pym

Swimming:  JR Pittar

Tennis:  Davis Cup: AN Peach, JD Newcombe, IA Pollard

Junior Davis Cup: GN Pollard, IA Pollard, GA Jones, JA Duckworth

Rugby -Australia:  AKE Baxter(94),  GH Burrow, OG Crossman, B Cox, D Codey, DPA Dix, NA Emery, G Fay, MJ Hawker, NM Hughes, FE Hutchinson, DF Kraefft, AA Laurie, MJ Mathers, AV Mayne, AR Miller, EB Morey, AR Murdoch, CE Murnin, BH Travers, TM Wallace, PR Waugh(97), BG Wells

Rugby – England:  BH Travers

Rugby 7’s (Australia):  MR Dowling, JJ Lew

Sports Management:  RM Radford (Cricket), JF Boultbee (Rowing, Institute of Sport, Football (Soccer)), GN Pollard (Tennis)

Media/Sport Reporting:  LT Elvy, TFT Gavel, PF Gregg, NJ Marshall-McCormack, PR Wilkins